Does the creation of a revocable living trust, during the marriage, transmute separate property to community property?
[…] Does the creation of a revocable living trust, during the marriage, transmute separate property to community property?
Divorcing couples may have established revocable living trust for estate planning pusposes during their marriage which was funded primarily with assets acquired by one spouse prior to the marriage. The issue is what is the characterization of those property when the couple gets the divorce.
Transmutation is the changing of the characterization of a property from community to separate or vice versa. Family Code Section 852, subdivision (a) states the requirement for a valid transmutation to occur which provides: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” Our Supreme Court has interpreted “an express declaration” as language expressly stating that a change in the characterization or ownership of the property is being made.Estate of MacDonald, supra, 51 Cal.3d 262, 272, 272 Cal.Rptr. 153, 794 P.2d 911. “[A] writing signed by the adversely affected